How the Aussies fared on day nine of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
LAWN BOWLS
Gold medal match, Women's Pairs - Australia bt England 19-18
Semi Finals - Men's Singles - Aaron Wilson (AUS) bt Iain McLean (SCO) 21-9
Gold Medal Match - Men's Singles - Aaron Wilson (AUS) bt Gary Kelly (NIR) 21-3
TABLE TENNIS
Mixed Doubles Semi Finals - Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee (AUS) lost to Sreeja Akula/Kamal Achanta (IND) 3-2
Women's Class Gold Medal - Qian Yang (AUS) bt Li Na Lei (AUS) 3-1
Women's Singles Semi Final - Yangzi Liu (AUS) lost to Jian Zeng (SGP) 4-2
Men's Doubles Semi Finals - Nicholas Lum/Finn Lou (AUS) lost to Kamal Achanta/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND) 3-2
Women's Doubles Round 2 - Chunyi Feng/ Yangzi Liu (AUS) bt Natalie Cummings/Chelsea Edghill (ENG) 3-0
Minhyung Jee/Jian Fang Lay (AUS) bt Tin-Tin Ho/Maria Tsaptsinos (ENG) 3-1
Women's Doubles Quarter-Final - Minhyung Jee/Jian Fang Lay (AUS) bt Fatima Atinuke Bello/Offiong Edem (NGR) 3-0
Chunyi Feng/ Yangzi Liu (AUS) lost to Tianwei Feng/Jian Zeng (SGP) 3-1
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Hoop Final - Lidlia Iakovleva (AUS) - 6th
Ball Final - Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) - 5th
Clubs Final - Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) - Gold
Ribbon Final - Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva (AUS) - 5th
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Semi Finals, Men's - Australia bt Rwanda 2-0
Women's - Australia bt Vanuatu 2-0
BOXING
Semi-finals - Women's Light Middleweight - Kaye Scott (AUS) bt Alcinda Helena Panguane (MOZ) 4-1
Men's Middleweight - Callum Peters (AUS) bt Simnikiwe Bongco (RSA) 5-0
Men's Heavyweight - Edgardo Coumi (AUS) lost to Lewis Williams (ENG) 5-0
Women's Featherweight - Tina Rahimi (AUS) lost to Elizabeth Oshoba (NGR) 4-1
Women's Middleweight - Caitlin Anne Parker (AUS) lost to Tammara Thibeault (CAN) 5-0
DIVING
Men's 3m Springboard Final - Shixin Li - 5th, Sam Fricker -10th
Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final - Maddison Keeney/Anabelle Smith Gold; Brittany O'Brien/Esther Qin 5th
Women's Synchronised 10m Platform Final - Charli Petrov/Melissa Wu Gold; Emily Boyd/Nikita Hains - 6th
CRICKET
Semi Finals - Australia bt New Zealand by five wickets
HOCKEY
Men's Semi Finals - Australia bt England 3-2
NETBALL
Semi Finals - Australia bt England 60-51
ATHLETICS
Morning session
Men's 1500m Final - Oliver Hoare - Gold
Women's 10,000m Walk Final - Jemima Montag - Gold, Rebecca Henderson - 4th, Katie Hayward - 7th
Women's High Jump Final - Eleanor Patterson - Silver
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final - Ben Buckingham - 5th, Ed Trippas - 7th
Women's Shot Put F55-57 Final - Julie Charlton - 9th
Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 - (Mia Gross, Naa Anang, Jacinta Beecher, Bree Masters) - qualified for final
Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 - (Joshua Azzopardi, Jacob Despard, Jack Hale, Rohan Browning) - DNF, did not qualify for final
Evening session
Men's Pole Vault Final - Kurtis Marschall - Gold, Angus Armstrong - 7th
Women's 800m Final - Catriona Bisset - 5th
Women's Hammer Throw Final - Alex Hulley - 6th
Women's 200m Final - Ella Connolly - 6th
Women's 400m Hurdles Final - Sarah Carli - 6th
Men's 5000m Final - Jack Rayner - 8th, Matthew Ramsden - 10th
WRESTLING FREESTYLE
Women's 76kg - Quarter FInal - Naomi De Bruine (AUS) lost to Justina di Stasio (CAN) 10-0
Men's 57kg 1/8 Final - Justin Holland (AUS) lost to Giordmaina (MLT) 8-4
Men's 97kg - Quarter Final - Tom Barns (AUS) lost to Nicolaas de Lange (RSA) 10-0
Women's 76kg Bronze medal match - Naomi De Bruine (AUS) lost to Pooja Sihag (IND) 11-0
Men's 97kg Bronze medal match - Tom Barns (AUS) bt Maulalo Alofipo (SAM) 12-0
BADMINTON
Quarter Finals, Women's Singles - Wendy Chen (AUS) bt Jia Min Yeo (SGP) 2-0
Quarter Finals, Men's Doubles - Jacob Schueller/Nathan Tang (AUS) lost to Sairej Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (IND) 2-0
Jack Yu/Hoang Pham (AUS) lost to Ben Lane/Sean Vendy (ENG) 2-0
Quarter Finals, Women's Doubles - Wendy Chen/Gronya Somerville (AUS) bt Rachel Honderich/Kristen Tsai (CAN) 2-1
SQUASH
Men's Doubles Quarter Finals - Cameron Pilly/Rhys Dowling (AUS) lost to James Declan, James Willstrop (ENG) 2-0
Zac Alexander, Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) lost to Greg Lobban, Rory Stewart (SCO) 2-0
Mixed Doubles Semi Finals - Donna Lobban, Cameron Pilley (AUS) lost to Alison Waters, Adrian Waller (ENG) 2-0
Mixed Doubles Plate Quarter final - Jess Turnbull, Alex Haydon (AUS) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat, Guy Khalil (GUY) 2-0
Australian Associated Press