THE nine-strong crew from Port Macquarie's Tacking Point Surf Life Saving Club have stormed home with a swag of medals to rank an impressive tenth at the NSW Masters Surf Life Saving Championships on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than 800 of the state's fittest and fastest masters competitors braved both scorching sun and squalls of rain to show they've still got what it takes after a big two days at Swansea Belmont on March 13-14.
Tacking Point SLSC spokesperson Raelene Myers said the top 10 result is an outstanding achievement for the club.
"We had lots of great individual and team results and Tacking Point was the first country club home," Raelene said.
Local legend and veteran Peter Hennessy won three gold medals across the board, Ironman and ski competitions.
Pete, alongside Jim Pullen, won the Australian title double ski race back in 1970.
He has competed at the highest surf competition level for the past 50 years with great success.
Luke Morris, the reigning men's over 45 board champion, placed second in the men's over 45 flags and fourth with Richard Hewens in the board rescue in 2020. This year he placed second in the single ski, fifth in Ironman, fourth in the board race and second in the beach flags.
Raelene Myers won gold medals in the rescue tube, Ironwoman and 2km beach run along with a silver in the surf swim last year. This year, she brought home three gold in the surf swim, Ironwoman and tube race; a silver on the ski and bronze medal on the board as a result of her efforts.
Deb Barlett, who out the tube race in her division along with a bronze in the board rescue with Gayle Ellis while competing for Wauchope-Bonny Hills SLSC, earned her place in the 45-49 age group. She placed fourth on the ski and board and fifth in the Ironwoman and tube race.
Full results for Tacking Point SLSC are:
Individual results
- Peter Hennessy won 3 golds, (board, ski and Ironman)
- Raelene Myers - 45-49 age group - Surf race (Swim) 1st, tube race 1st, Ironwoman 1st, ski 2nd, board 3rd
- Debra Bartlett - 45 - 49 age group - Tube race 5th, Ironwoman 5th, ski 4th, board 4th
- Luke Morris - 45-49 age group - single ski 2nd, Ironman 5th, board race 4th, beach flags 2nd,
- Lindsay Moller - 40-44 age group Ironman 3rd, tube race 7th
- Keiran Robinson - 2km beach run 4th, tube race 8th
- Linda Perkins 50-54 flags - 6th
- Richard Hewens - 2km beach run 10th
- Male Double Ski - 45-49 age group Luke Morris, Richard Hewens 5th
- Male Double Ski - 40 - 44 age group Lindsay Moller, Keiran Robinson 6th
- Female double ski 45-49 age group Raelene Myers, Debra Bartlett 3rd
- Board Rescue - 40-44 age group Lindsay Moller, Keiran Robinson -3rd
- Board Rescue - 45-49 age group Raelene Myers, Debra Bartlett - 2nd
- Board Rescue - 45-49 age group Luke Morris, Richard Hewens 8th
Teams
- 130 years ski relay male (combined age of athletes has to be over 130) 6th - Lindsay Moller, Luke Morris, Richard Hewens
- 130 year board relay male - Luke Morris, Richard Hewens, Keiran Robinson 6th
- 170 year male beach relay - Luke Morris, Richard Hewens, Keiran Robinson, Lindsay Moller 3rd
- 130 years female Swim team - Deb Bartlett, Raelene Myers, Tina Woodward 4th
- 130 year female Taplin relay (board, swim and ski) - Deb Bartlett, Raelene Myers, Linda Perkins 5th
- 130 year male Taplin relay (board, swim and ski) - Luke Morris, Keiran Robinson, Lindsay Moller 7th
Port Macquarie SLSC veteran Larry Brook, who has been competing at the state championships since 1966 when he was with the Bondi surf club, added another two golds to his hefty swag of medals in the 70+ surf and rescue tube races.
Caroline Turnham earned a silver medal in the ladies 55-59 years surf race.
Paula Stone won a commendable bronze in the 40-44 year tube rescue race.
Amanda Higginson scored a bronze in the 1km beach run for the 60-64 age group.
Bondi Surf Bathers Life Saving Club emerged victorious again to take out their fourth championships in a row.
A carbon-copy of last year's overall results, Bondi led the way, followed by North Bondi and Manly.
Masters boat crews compete this weekend.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark our website
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- You can support us with a subscription
- Follow us on Twitter: @portmacnews
- Follow us on Instagram: @portmacnews
- Follow us on Google News