The NSW Junior State Cup is underway for another year with 11,000 players, spectators and officials estimated to be attending the event.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Port Macquarie had a successful opening day of the tournament with the Makos only suffering eight losses across their 10 divisions.
The under-10 boys went through undefeated, scoring 19 tries in the process and not conceding a single try in three matches.
The under-10 girls registered four wins from four starts, including an 8-0 belting of Nelson Bay.
Warren Lorger's under-12 boys were also four from four on day one with an impressive 13-0 hammering of Muswellbrook their standout performance.
The Makos under-12 girls have some work to do on day two after going down in all three of their matches.
The under-14 boys also have some ground to make up on the second day after winning just one of their first four matches.
The under-14 girls split their matches straight down the middle with two wins and two losses on day one.
The under-16 boys and girls claimed two and three wins to sit at the top of the table.
Only percentages separates the under-16 boys from Nelson Bay who edge top spot.
The Makos under-18 girls also sit at the top of Pool B after an impressive three wins from three starts.
The under-18 boys registered a win and a draw on the opening day.
The winners from the two conferences will play off in the NSW Junior State Cup Final series at Wollongong on April 27 and 28.
- Read more: Makos to field an impressive 10 teams
A mammoth 438 teams in total (198 in the south and 240 in the north) will all vie for their spot in the finals – an increase of 81 teams from last year.
Three of Port Macquarie’s 10 teams are in form following their under-10 girls, under-16 boys and under-18 boys wins in the Northern Eagles championships in Taree last month.
When and where to catch the Makos:
Under-10 boys (Pool B) (3W, 0L)
Fri 10AM - field 25 defeated Nelson Bay Neptunes 2-0
12.30PM - field 25 defeated Lismore Lizards 14-0
3PM - field 24 defeated Central Coast Dolphins 3-0
Sat 9.30AM - field 23 vs Northern Beaches Renegades
12PM - field 22 vs Taree Flames
2PM - field 24 vs Wallsend Wolves
4PM - field 24 vs Carlingford Cyclones
Under-10 girls (Pool A) (4W, 0L)
Fri 9AM - field 22 defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 4-1
11am - field 23 defeated Hornsby Lions 7-1
1.30pm - field 23 defeated Nelson Bay Neptunes 8-0
4pm - field 23 defeated Wallsend Wolves 6-0
Sat 8AM - field 23 vs Newcastle City Knights
10.30AM - field 23 vs Central Coast Dolphins
12.30AM - field 23 vs Ballina Bull Sharks
4.30PM - field 26 vs Manly Sea Eagles
Under-12 boys (Pool B) (4W, 0L)
FRI 9.30am - Stadium defeated Scone Breakers 3-2
11.30AM - field 7 defeated Doyalson Dragons 8-0
1.30PM - field 15 defeated Hornsby Lions 7-2
4PM - field 9 defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 6-2
Sat 8.30AM - field 1 vs Wallsend Wolves
10.30AM - field 6 vs Peninsula Piranhas
12.30PM - field 5 vs Macksville Falcons
4.30PM - field 4 vs Northern Beaches Renegades
Under-12 girls (Pool C) (0W, 3L)
Fri 11am - field 17 defeated by Wallsend Wolves 6-0
1pm - field 4 defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 3-1
3.30pm - field 10 defeated by Doyalson Dragons 8-0
Sat 9am - field 9 vs Nelson Bay Neptunes
11am - field 4 vs Central Coast Dolphins
1.30pm - field 6 vs Norths Bears
3.30pm - field 10 vs Maitland Redbacks
Under-14 boys (Pool C) (1W, 3L)
Fri 10am - field 7 defeated by Berkeley Vale Panthers 4-2
11.30am - field 13 defeated Muswellbrook Mambas 13-0
1.30pm - field 6 defeated by Newcastle City Knights 4-1
3.30pm - field 5 defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 6-2
Sat 11.30am - Stadium vs Northern Beaches Renegades
1.30pm - field 16 vs Doyalson Dragons
3.30pm - field 6 vs Armidale Bushrangers
Under- 14 girls (Pool D) (2W, 2L)
Fri 9.30am - field 13 defeated Norths Bears 5-1
12pm - field 10 defeated Newcastle City Knights 4-2
3pm - field 13 defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 6-1
5pm - field 4 defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 4-1
Sat 10am - field 10 vs Beresfield Bandits
12.30pm - field 3 vs Wallsend Wolves
Under-16 boys (Pool C) (2W, 0L)
Fri 12pm - field 3 defeated Maitland Redbacks 5-2
3.30pm - field 12 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 6-2
Sat 11am - field 1 vs Peninsula Piranhas
2pm - Stadium vs Nelson Bay Neptunes
5.30pm - field 14 vs Norths Bears
Under-16 girls (Pool C) (3W, 0L)
Fri 10.30am - field 13 defeated Kyogle Turkeys 10-1
2pm - field 6 defeated Singleton Storm 11-0
4pm - field 2 defeated Newcastle City Knights 3-1
Sat 9.30am - field 5 vs Hornsby Lions
11.30am - field 7 vs Forster-Tuncurry Tornadoes
2pm - field 8 vs Macksville Falcons
4.30pm - field 2 vs Northern Beaches Renegades
Under-18 boys (Pool A) (1W, 1D, 0L)
Fri 9am - field 16 drew Nelson Bay Neptunes 3-3
1pm - field 9 defeated Forster-Tuncurry Tornadoes 4-2
Sat 8am - field 17 vs Carlingford Cyclones
1pm - Stadium vs Ryde Eastwood Hawks
5pm - field 4 vs Central Coast Dolphins
Under-18 girls (Pool B) (3W, 0L)
Fri 10.30am - field 3 defeated Hornsby Lions 3-0
12.30pm - field 9 defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 6-1
4pm - field 17 defeated Maitland Redbacks 10-0
Sat 9am - Stadium vs Macksville Falcons
11.30am - field 12 vs Beresfield Bandits
3pm - field 2 vs Central Coast Dolphins
5.30pm - field 2 vs Ryde Eastwood Hawks
Temporary road closures:
Tuffins Lane will be closed from 7am until 7pm on Friday February 15, from 7am until 7.30pm on Saturday February 16 and 7am until 4pm on Sunday February 17.
The road closure will be sign-posted to assist traffic detour and control.
A high level of traffic is also expected along Hastings River Drive and Boundary Street during these times resulting in some delays.
Residents are encouraged to plan ahead with their travel requirements around these areas.