PORT Macquarie Sharks lock Joel Asher is targeting a double celebration on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Not only is he turning 25, he’ll line up for his 100th first grade appearance against arch-rivals Macksville Sea Eagles at the Regional Sports Stadium – the second junior to do so in 2010.
And, while Asher took a different path to Sharks skipper Michael Bright, who chalked up the landmark a fortnight ago, he’s equally proud of the achievement.
“It’s an honour to join such an illustrious list,” he said.
“Even though I spent a season with Parramatta (Jersey Flegg) and another with the Wynnum Seagulls (FOGS Cup), once I reached the 60-70 mark at the Sharks, it’s a milestone I always wanted to achieve.
“Playing footy with the boys here has been a highlight, but to win a premiership with them is the goal now.”
One of the fiercest competitors in Group 2, Asher rejoins the Sharks this weekend after taking part in 2010 Country Championships at Inverell.
The representative side, which also contained Port Macquarie team mates Bright, Jeremy Lang and Keiren Vale, certainly made an impact over the two days, despite dropping both matches.
Group 2 went down to Group 11 32-24 on Saturday, after leading 18-16, and was beaten by pre-tournament favourites Group 19 32-28 on Sunday.
“The selectors picked a form side and everyone got on well,” Asher admitted.
“I think we were unlucky not to do better.
“A couple of dropped balls, and some crucial penalties, proved costly in the end.”
Despite the absence of the talented quartet, the Sharks stunned the Nambucca Heads Roosters 28-6 to maintain their undefeated streak.
“That was a good victory,” Asher said.
“And, we now know whoever steps in will do the job when called upon.
“It was a good experience for the young guys.
“Macksville, however, will be a different story on Sunday.
“They’re always tough and they’re coming off a loss, so they’ll be keen to hit back.
“Hopefully, the boys will lift for the occasion.
“I believe we have the team to capture the title this year.
“But, it’s these games – especially at home – we must win.
“The competition in 2010 is fairly even, with the likes of Sawtell, Bellingen and Macksville, so it’s just a matter of whoever puts it together on the day.”
Port Macquarie Sharks
First grade – Harley Gore, David Davis, Kieran Vale, Addam Greenaway, Nac Kinikini, Hamilton Hughes, Clinton Foot, Matt Blake, Jeremy Lang, Chaise Brock, Michael Bright (c), Danny Graham, Joel Asher; Edward Vale Tighe, Ben Cudmore
Reserve grade – Maurice Kelly, Brian Enoch, Michael Kelly, Phillip Thaiday, Frank Vale, Jake Green, Aaron Ison, Clint McCabe (c), Brodie Barnett, Nathan Kelly, Adam Williams, Neil Glover, Tai Heta; Matt Kelly, Matt Launders, Terrance Tighe, Damian Carter, Dane Callaghan, Dave O’Hara, Mark Temple
Under 18s – Jamie Preston, Jayson Corr, Jackson Williams (c), Tom Sheaves, Chris McCloskey, Jason Adcock, Jamahl Toby, Tony Varapodio, Ryan McNamara, James Cudmore, Ralph Quinlan, Cory Foy-Bond, Edric Smith; Marty Latham, Vince Smith, Nick Cooke, Jake Johnson, Kristian Kelly, Michael Bradwell, Tom Maguire, Kodi Southgate, Paul Griffin, Myles Bruce, Mitchell Balcombe, John Pascoe
Port Macquarie News/Port Macquarie Sharks player of the year awards
First grade –
23 Michael Bright
20 Joel Asher
20 Matt Blake
12 Kieran Vale
8 Hamilton Hughes
7 Clinton Foot
5 Ben Cudmore
3 Jeremy Lang
3 Chaise Brock
2 Danny Graham
2 Harley Gore
1 Nathan Kelly
1 Jamie Preston
Reserve grade –
19 Michael Kelly
19 Adam Williams
18 Aaron Ison
18 Tai Heta
13 Clint McCabe
7 Jake Green
7 David Davis
3 Harley Gore
1 Matt Launders
1 Brian Enoch
1 Ben Thompson
Under 18s –
20 Ryan McNamara
17 Jason Adcock
15 James Cudmore
13 Tom Maguire
12 Marty Latham
10 Cory Foy-Bond
7 Kristian Kelly
6 Jackson Williams
5 Vince Smith
2 Nick Cooke
Round eight draw:
Sunday –
2.45pm: Port Macquarie Sharks v Macksville Sea Eagles @ Regional Sports Stadium
2.45pm: Coffs Harbour Comets v Orara Valley Axemen @ Advocate Park
2.45pm: Bellingen Magpies v Sawtell Panthers @ Bellingen Park
2.45pm: Nambucca Heads Roosters v Woolgoolga Sea Horses @ Coronation Park
Macleay Valley Mustangs bye