SES warns of minor flooding and ferry disruptions for North Shore residents

Hibbard Ferry navigates debris in the Hastings River. Photo: Peter Daniels.
Hibbard Ferry navigates debris in the Hastings River. Photo: Peter Daniels.

NSW SES are advising residents on the North Shore of Port Macquarie to prepare for possible disruptions to the Settlement Point and Hibbard ferries that may occur Sunday night (March 19) and into Monday due to rising river levels.

There is a minor flood warning issued for the Hastings River at Settlement Point.

The Bureau of Meteorology has predicted the river is likely to remain just below the minor flood level of 1.2 metres at the Settlement Point gauge at around 10pm Sunday.

Consequently there is a potential that both the Hibbard and Settlement Point Ferry services may need to cease operation due to safety concerns. These concerns relate to river levels, debris in the water and the possible inundation of ferry set down areas.

NSW SES Acting Region Controller Mr Tony Day said after liaising with Port Macquarie-Hastings Council they are advising residents of the North Shore to be aware of the potential for ferry disruptions and the impacts of short term isolation.

“Residents need to be aware that further rain, river rises and the large spring tide tonight may mean that the ferry will stop operating and effectively cut access between the North Shore and Port Macquarie causing short-term inconvenience,” Mr Day said.

The riverine flooding on the Hastings has been caused by heavy rainfall across the catchment in the last 24 hours with further rain predicted.

People requiring flood and storm emergency assistance can call the NSW SES on 13 25 00 and dial triple zero in life threatening situations.