2016 Speech and Drama Eisteddfod major awards

Winners: Airlia Matthews, Marley Thick, Sophie Pynaert, Savannah Beard, Sophie Holmes and Alexander Chilvers.

Winners: Airlia Matthews, Marley Thick, Sophie Pynaert, Savannah Beard, Sophie Holmes and Alexander Chilvers.

DRAMA kings and queens shined on stage at this year’s Speech and Drama Eisteddfod.

Award winners:

Novice with Potential - Emelia Naumov

Most interesting costume (Infants) - Savannah Beard

Most interesting costume (Primary) - Molli Gilchrist

Most interesting costume (High School) – Saoirse Barltrop

Best Australian Verse – Sub-Junior – Alexander Chilvers; Best Australian Verse - Junior - Ella Shaw; Best Australian Verse - Senior - Rylee Parry

Impromptu Reading - Years 3-6 Charlotte Schrader; Impromptu Reading - Years 7-12 Rylee Parry

Committees Choice Award - Tallin Morris

Kelsey’s Award - To the performer who shows a love of performing and displays positive sportsmanship - Ruby Berryman

Encouragement Awards - Paige Wheeler, Ella Shaw, Isabelle Pares, Jadzia Stronell, Ellie Bowles, Ava Peirce, Catherine Duffy, Ash Stafford, Claire McIntosh, Sophie Holmes, Charlee Maher

Versatility Awards - Sally Edmonds, Molly Bourke, Reghan Buckley

Bible Reading Award - Charlotte Schrader

Junior with potential - Andrea Gutirrez;  Senior with potential - Kalisha Glover

Major Awards

Championships

Stage 1: 1st - Marley Thick  2nd - Savannah Beard  3rd - Airlia Matthews

Stage 2: 1st - Molli Gilchrist and Bonnie Hall  2nd - Molly Bourke  3rd - Reghan Buckley

Stage 3: 1st - Charlotte Schrader  2nd - Ella Shaw  3rd - Sally Edmonds

Stage 4: 1st - Alex Byrne  2nd - Jessica Ismay  3rd - Jadzia Stronell; Stage 5: 1st - Rylee Parry  2nd - Hannah Black  3rd - Kalisha Glover

Outstanding Junior Actor - Charlotte Schrader; Outstanding Senior Actor - Rylee Parry

School Section Results

Choral Presentation Stage 3: 1st - St Agnes  2nd - St. Columba  3rd - St. Joseph’s Wauchope

Choral Presentation Stage 2: 1st - St Agnes  2nd - St. Joseph’s Wauchope

Choral Presentation Stage 1: 1st - St Joseph’s Port Macquarie  2nd - St Joseph’s Wauchope

3rd - St Joseph’s Port Macquarie;  HC - Hastings PS

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop