Commonwealth Games 2014 Day 8: How it happened for the Aussies

Australian Kurt Fearnley won the silver medal in the para-sport men's T54 1500m. PICTURE: GETTY

Australian Kurt Fearnley won the silver medal in the para-sport men's T54 1500m. PICTURE: GETTY

T54 1500m

Australian Angie Ballard won gold in the para-sport women's T54 1500m at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games on Thursday in a time of three minutes 59.20 seconds.

Diane Roy from Canada was second and Jade Jones from England was third.

Australian Kurt Fearnley won the silver medal in the para-sport men's T54 1500m.

The gold medal went to England's David Weir in three minutes 21.67 seconds and Alex Dupont from Canada claimed the bronze.

HOCKEY

Kookaburras great Jamie Dwyer's cousin bagged a double in the Australian men's team's comprehensive 5-0 win over Scotland.

Matt Gohdes of Australia is challenged by Nicholas Parkes of Scotland during the men's preliminaries pool match between Australia and Scotland at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre during day eight of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. PICTURE: GETTY

Matt Gohdes of Australia is challenged by Nicholas Parkes of Scotland during the men's preliminaries pool match between Australia and Scotland at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre during day eight of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. PICTURE: GETTY

Dwyer was 11 when Matt Gohdes entered the world, but it didn't take long for the fellow Rockhampton product to follow in his cousin's footsteps.

Gohdes will bring up his 100th international cap on Sunday, most likely in the gold-medal final, after Australia confirmed top place in Pool A and a Saturday semi-final clash with England at the Glasgow Hockey Centre.

DISCUS

GYMNASTICS

It took until the penultimate day of competition, but Larrissa Miller ensured Australia finally broke through for a first individual gymnastics medal at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

Miller won silver in the uneven bars apparatus final, the 22-year-old's flawless routine earning her a score of 14.566 - just 0.1 behind the effort of Rebecca Downie - who won England's seventh gymnastics gold in Glasgow.

It has been lean times however for the Aussies, though they were unlucky not to have a second medal in Thursday's last apparatus final, with veteran Naoya Tsukahara doing little wrong in finishing just 0.066 off the podium on the rings.

Miller's performance however - and that of 19-year-old Georgia-Rose Brown to finish fifth in the same final - offers some ray of hope for the future.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Australian colossus Damon Kelly, the man with the most fearsome beard in the Village, has overcome a year of injuries to take home a courageous bronze in a superheavyweight competition that capped off a dramatic week for the sport at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

Canadian George Kobaladze took the gold with a guts-or-glory final lift, overtaking competition favourite Itte Detenamo from Nauru on his final attempt and setting a new Commonwealth clean and jerk and combined record in the process.

Kobaladze's lift of 229kg took his overall total to 400kg, four kilograms ahead of the mammoth Detenamo, who busts the scales at a whopping 163kg. Kelly came in third, hoisting 388kg anchored by a 217kg clean and jerk.

CYCLING

Just nine months ago, German-born Katrin Garfoot was inducted as a new Australian citizen.

On Thursday morning in Glasgow, she stood proudly on the Commonwealth Games podium in the colours of her new country clutching a precious women’s time-trial bronze medal.

Garfoot’s circle of the slippery Glasgow time-trial circuit on Thursday took her a little over 43 minutes (43:13.91), finishing within a minute of New Zealand winner Linda Villumsen.

She’ll have two days off now before contesting the road race which is what all of her training has been geared towards.

LAWN BOWLS

Silver medalists Kelsey Cotterell, Karen Murphy and Lynsey Clarke of Australia, gold medalists Sian Gordon, Ellen Falkner and Sophie Tolchard of England and bronze medalists Susan Nel, Santjie Steyn and Esme Steyn of South Africa pose with thier medals for the women's triples final at Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre during day eight of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. PICTURE: GETTY

Silver medalists Kelsey Cotterell, Karen Murphy and Lynsey Clarke of Australia, gold medalists Sian Gordon, Ellen Falkner and Sophie Tolchard of England and bronze medalists Susan Nel, Santjie Steyn and Esme Steyn of South Africa pose with thier medals for the women's triples final at Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre during day eight of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. PICTURE: GETTY

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop