“ATTITUDE” will be the buzz word in the Port Macquarie Sharks camp as they tackle the Coffs Harbour Comets in Sunday’s Group 2 grand final at Advocate Park.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After suffering a shock loss to the Comets in the major semi, the Sharks returned with a vengeance against the Macksville Sea Eagles last weekend, thumping their long-time rivals 74-10.
So, what was behind the turnaround in form?
“The boys know it’s all about attitude,” Sharks head coach Tony Pascoe admitted.
“And, now, everyone’s focused on this Sunday.”
The Sharks not only piled on 13 tries in the preliminary final, but restricted the Sea Eagles to just two – a superb effort in anyone’s language.
“In attack and defence, each player knew what he was doing,” Pascoe said.
“They had a job to do when we had the ball – and when we didn’t.
“While it was pleasing to score so many points, I was just as delighted to hold them to 10.
“The boys got together on Monday night for a swim and barbecue, and we watched a copy of the Coffs Harbour match.
“They’re all excited by what lies ahead.”
Pascoe said it was important to keep things simple when tackling the Comets.
“We just need to continue what we did last Sunday – and put our best foot forward,” he explained.
“The easier the game plan, the better you play.
“Plus, everyone’s fine, there are no injury concerns.
“All we can do is our best.
“But, I’m confident we’ll be right.”
Although the Sharks only dropped two matches in 2010 (one being the major semi-final) and secured the minor premiership, Pascoe said there were a number of other highlights.
“The development of a few lads, such as Tom Sheaves, Myles Bruce, Harley Gore and Keiran Vale, is right up there,” he said.
“As well, the bond the players have got among themselves.
“Winning the premiership would be the icing on the cake.”
Port Macquarie Sharks
Harley Gore, David Davis, Keiran Vale, Tom Sheaves, Brent Conroy, Joe Cudmore, Clinton Foot, Matt Blake, Jeremy Lang, Trent McKeough, Michael Bright (c), Ben Cudmore, Joel Asher; Danny Graham, Myles Bruce, Tyrone Nelson, Nick McCabe, Nac Kinikini, Aaron Ison, Edward Vale-Tighe
Coffs Harbour Comets
Warren Wellington, Peter Jeffery, Matt Donovan (c), Rick McGrady, Karl Younger, Ben McCarthy, Troy Robinson, Josh Fox, Nathan Sherlock, Andrew Miller, Joel Thompson, Allan Jones, Kyle Pauro; Des Teale, Blaize Parter, Darren Blackett, Brenden Pellegrino, Pat Brennan, Anthony Donovan, Collis Bell
Sunday’s draw @ Advocate Park, Coffs Harbour
11am: Under 18s – Bellingen Magpies v Orara Valley Axemen
(referee J. Townley; touch judges C. Craigie, C. Petherbridge; in-goal K. Hoad, A. White)
12.30pm: Reserve grade – Woolgoolga Sea Horses v Orara Valley Axemen
(referee D. Dunn; touch judges L. Duroux, M. Verry; in-goal D. Wallbridge, G. Burley)
2.15pm: First grade – Coffs Harbour Comets v Port Macquarie Sharks
(referee N. Grace; touch judges M. Webster, B. Sparks; in-goal C. Thompson, J. Driver)