Dance Eisteddfod Results
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Thursday October 1st, 2009 Infants, Primary & High School Groups
Infants - schools:
1st - Wauchope Public School
2nd - St. Agnes Primary School
3rd - Tacking Point Public School
Primary - schools:
1st - Tacking Point Public School (B)
2nd - St. Columba Anglican School
3rd - Tacking Point Public School (A)
4th - Laurieton Public School
High - schools:
1st - St. Columba Anglican School
2nd - Camden Haven High School (C)
3rd - Westport High School
Friday October 2nd, 2009
Open Duo/Trio – 14yrs/under:
1st - Zarrah Reedy-Watson / Tanayah Tooze
2nd - Bianca Heiss / Shaye Whitton / Lauren Patch
3rd - Ryan Smith / Samantha Smith
4th - Rebecca Deer / Maddie Busby
HC - Dannielle Smith / Mikaela Smith
HC - Emily Banks / Jordan Nixon / Colleen Connolly
14yrs/under – Classical Ballet Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance(C)
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance(B)
HC - Dynasty Dance Studio
HC - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (A)
14yrs/under – Song & Dance Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
14yrs/under – Contemporary Group:
1st - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (C)
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (A)
HC - Dynasty Dance Studio
14yrs/under – Tap Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
3rd - Studio 1 Performance Centre
HC - Munro School of Dance
14yrs/under – Jazz Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - Dynasty Dance Studio (C)
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
4th – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Dance Elite
HC – Studio 1 Performance Centre
Saturday October 3rd, 2009 8.30am Session
10yrs/under – Classical Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - Dance Elite
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (A)
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio
10yrs/under – Modern Expressive Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (C)
3rd - Allstars Studio
HC – Harbour Performing Arts Centre
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (B)
HC – Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
10yrs/under – Small Groups - Jazz:
1st - Dance Elite
2nd - Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
3rd - Allstars Studio
HC – Paul's AllStar Dance Studio (A)
10yrs/under – Song and Dance Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
HC – Munro School of Dance
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (A)
HC – Paul's AllStar Dance Studio
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (B)
10yrs/under – Tap Dance Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
HC – Paul's AllStar Dance Studio
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
10yrs/under – Jazz Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios (B)
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
3rd - Extreme Dance Studios (A)
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio
10yrs/under – Variety Group:
1st - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (C)
2nd - Dynasty Dance Studio
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
HC – Extreme Dance Studios
Saturday October 3rd, 2009 1.30pm Session
14yrs/under – Modern Expressive Group:
1st - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (B)
2nd - Dynasty Dance Studio
3rd - Extreme Dance Studios
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (A)
14yrs/under – National Character Group:
1st - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Dance Elite
14yrs/under – Small Groups - Jazz:
1st - Harbour Performing Arts Centre
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (B)
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio
14yrs/under – Theatrical Entertainment Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Danae Cantwell School of Dance
14yrs/under – Variety Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
3rd - Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Dance Elite
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
Saturday October 3rd, 2009 6.30pm Session
Open Duo/Trio OPEN AGE (A):
1st – Chloe Gleeson / Tori Sullivan / Laura Williams
2nd - Heidi Emerton / Emily French / McKenzie Clinch
3rd - Izabella Kanturek / Madeleine Bailey
HC – Emily Lawson / Candice Kuwert / Elleigh Lysaught
Open Age – Classical Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio (A)
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
3rd - Extreme Dance Studios
HC – Harbour Performing Arts Centre
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
Open Age – National Character Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
Open Age – Modern Expressive Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio (B)
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (C)
4th – Harbour Performing Arts Centre
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy (B)
Open Age – Variety Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
3rd - Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Paul's AllStar Dance Studio
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Danae Cantwell School of Dance
Sunday October 4th, 2009 8.30am Session
8yrs/under – Classical Ballet Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Harbour Performing Arts Centre
HC – Extreme Dance Studios
8yrs/under – Modern Expressive Group:
1st - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
3rd - Dynasty Dance Studio (B)
HC – Paul's AllStar Dance Studio
HC – Allstars Studio
HC – Extreme Dance Studios
8yrs/under – Small Groups Jazz Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
HC – Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
HC – Paul's AllStar Dance Studio
HC – Allstars Studio
HC – Carmens School of Dance
8yrs/under – Any Style Group:
1st - Dance Elite
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio (A)
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (A)
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio (B)
HC – Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (C)
HC – Kerry Renee Dance Studio
8yrs/under – Jazz Group:
1st - Dance Elite
2nd - Paul's AllStar Dance Studio
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (E)
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (C)
Sunday October 4th, 2009 1:30pm Session
12 yrs/under – Classical Ballet Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
3RD - Dynasty Dance Studio
12 yrs/under – Contemporary Group:
1st - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (C)
2nd - Dance Elite
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC - Harbour Performing Arts Centre
12 yrs/under – Tap Group:
1st - Harbour Performing Arts Centre
2nd - Dynasty Dance Studio
3RD - Paul's AllStar Dance Studio
12 yrs/under – Jazz Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios (B)
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios (A)
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (D)
4th – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Dance Elite
HC – Harbour Performing Arts Centre
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (C)
12 yrs/under – Song and Dance Group:
1st - Dance Elite
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - Dynasty Dance Studio
12 yrs/under – Variety Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - Dance Elite
Sunday October 4th, 2009 6:30pm Session
Open Age – Contemporary Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio (B)
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
3rd - Extreme Dance Studios
HC – Dance Elite
Open Age – Tap Group:
1st - Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy
2nd - Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Danae Cantwell School of Dance
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
Open Age – Small Groups - Jazz:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios
2nd - Sherrianne Christie Dance and Talent Academy (A)
3rd - Harbour Performing Arts Centre
Open Age – Theatrical Entertainment Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - Studio 1 Performance Centre
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
HC – Allstars Studio
Monday October 5th, 2009 8:30am Session
7 yrs/under – Any Style Group:
1st - Dance Elite
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (G)
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance (A)
4th - Extreme Dance Studios
11:30am Session
8 yrs/under – Open Duo/Trio:
1st - Keely Robinson / Samara Merrick
2nd - Sarah Hammond / Annabelle Hansen
3rd - Aimee Treadwell / Mia Goulding / Ruby McGoldrick
HC – Sophie Rogers / Carlee Fletcher / Mia Windred
HC – Layne Grant / Karla Berg
HC – Sarah Freeman / Michaela Bone
10 yrs/under – Open Duo/Trio:
1st - Caitlin Leahy / Caitlin Tierney
2nd - Ashlee Mangold / Shenae Johnson / Jordan Magnus McCarthy
3rd - Hannah Davey / Ebony Renner
4th - Kirrily Williamson / Tess Moore / Isla-Jae Collins
HC – Tess Harwood / Abigail Baker
HC – Molly McLaren / Mekayla Newell
12 yrs/under – Open Duo/Trio:
1st - Caitlin Tierney / Caitlin Leahy
2nd - Leah Yarnold / Kimberley Mitchell
3rd - Tia Read / Zara Read
3:30pm Session
12 yrs/under – Modern Expressive Group:
1st - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - Harbour Performing Arts Centre
HC – Dance Elite
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio (A)
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
12 yrs/under – Small Groups - Jazz:
1st - Dance Elite
2nd - Harbour Performing Arts Centre
3rd - Allstars Studio (B)
HC – Paul's AllStar Dance Studio (B)
12 yrs/under – National Character Group:
1st - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance
12 yrs/under – Theatrical Entertainment Group:
1st - Dance Elite
HC – Allstars Studio
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Extreme Dance Studios
6:30pm Session
Open Duo/Trio – Open Age:
1st - Emily Rokobauer / Tynan Wood
2nd - Lucas Hughes / Miranda Newby
3rd - Joanna Drake / Melissa MacLennan
HC – Rachael Parriott / Anthony McHale / Emily Elliott
Open Age – Song and Dance Group:
1st - Studio 1 Performance Centre
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - Dynasty Dance Studio
Open Age – Allcomers Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
HC – Studio 1 Performance Centre
Open Age – Jazz Group:
1st - Extreme Dance Studios (B)
2nd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (A)
3rd - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
HC – Dynasty Dance Studio
Open Age – Cabaret Group:
1st - Dynasty Dance Studio
2nd - Extreme Dance Studios
3rd - La Vive Classique Academy of Dance (B)
HC – Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
GROUP TROPHIES / AWARDS
Most Entertaining Group 12 yrs/under - Dance Elite
Best Overall Group - Extreme Dance Studios
Most Entertaining Senior Group - Andrea Rowsell Academy of Dance
Tuesday October 6th, 2009 8.30am Session – Ross Family Studio
Baby Dance (A):
1st - Caitlin Garlick
2nd - Alicia Coenraad
3rd - Brianna Wheeler
HC - Kira Panisset
HC - Lucinda Worthing
HC - Chloe Freeman
HC - Joelle Buntschu
HC - Sophie Johnston
HC - Emma Neilson
HC - Soleil Szita
Baby Dance (B):
1st - Georgina Saad
2nd - Mirren Campbell
3rd - Hannah Freeman
HC - Charlotte Reece
HC - Jaya Payton
HC - Tahlia Dick
HC - Anna Cassegrain
Baby Dance (C):
1st - Holly Williams
2nd - Gabriela Yuzucu
3rd - Sophie Ryan
HC - Danielle Magbanua
HC - Sasa Maybury
HC - Phoebe Minogue
HC - Ella Mendham
HC - Emily Shannon
HC - Danika Clarkson
Baby Dance (D):
1st - Piper Seale
2nd - Michelle Edghill
3rd - Chelsea Halliwell-Herbert
HC - Hannah Squires
HC - Bethany De Jager
HC - Isabel De Jager
HC - Summah Yelavich
HC - Cian Leahy
HC - Ebony Wells
HC - Tayla Casey
Novice Tap Solo 8 Yrs/under:
1st - Natalie Searle
2nd - Chloe Carmody
3rd - Olivia Brenton
HC - Kalu Secomb
Novice Modern Expressive Solo 8 Yrs/under (C):
1st - Zahli Kerr
2nd - Keely Robinson
3rd - Alice Heaslip
HC - Sarah Hammond
Novice Jazz Solo 8 Yrs/under (B):
1st - Emmerson Fleming
2nd - Chloe Hargreaves
3rd - Kalu Secomb
HC - Madeline Bolte-English
Tuesday October 6th, 2009 8.30am Session – Glasshouse Theatre
Intermediate Classical Improvisation 10 yrs/under:
1st - Maddison Waters
2nd - Inez Jacobs
3rd - Ashlee Mangold
HC - Rosie Laird
HC - Shannon Wagener
Intermediate Classical Improvisation 11/12 yrs:
1st - Katelyn Dwyer
2nd - Lily Gibson
3rd - Maddison Garlick
HC - Josephine Pepper
HC - Samantha Smith
Intermediate Modern Expressive Impro 10 yrs/under:
1st - Maddison Waters
2nd - Inez Jacobs
3rd - Seryan Burke-Low
HC - Emily Ryan
HC - Mekayla Newell
HC - Sarah Saad
HC - Rosie Laird
Intermediate Classical Solo 11/12 yrs (B):
1st - Elicia Parker
2nd - Amy White
3rd - Isabelle Brown
HC - Mikaela Beckett
HC - Hannah Newman
Intermediate Demi Character Solo 8yrs/under & 9/10 yrs:
1st - Alexandra Rose
2nd - Seryan Burke-Low
3rd - Jasmine Longstaff
HC - Hayley Sherrard
HC - Emily Bushell
HC - Georgina Faaui
HC - Paige Wilkie
HC - Shannon Wagener
Intermediate Classical Solo 9/10 yrs:
1st - Alexandra Rose
2nd - Maddison Waters
3rd - Sarah Saad
HC - Charlotte Moore
HC - Seryan Burke-Low
HC - Alyssa Bignell
Intermediate Jazz Improvisation 10 yrs/under:
1st - Emily Ryan
2nd - Rosie Laird
3rd - Mekayla Newell
HC - Elizabeth Rose
HC - Emily Bushell
HC - Shannon Wagener
HC - Tess Harwood
Intermediate Contemporary Solo 10 yrs/under & 11/12 yrs:
1st - Bryce Jansen-Flemett
HC - Chloe King
HC - Ebony Renner
Intermediate Jazz Solo 9/10 yrs:
1st - Caitlin Tierney
2nd - Rosie Laird
3rd - Alyssa Bignell
HC - Ellie Clemensen
HC - Hannah Davey
HC - Kirrily Williamson
Tuesday October 6th, 2009 1.30pm Session – Ross Family Studio
Novice Contemporary Solo 10 yrs/under:
1st - Inez Jacobs
2nd - Rosie Laird
3rd - Tess Harwood
HC - Caitlin Tierney
HC - Tiegan Rockliff
Novice Modern Expressive Solo 9/10 yrs (D):
1st - Cody Cosgayon
2nd - Kirrily Williamson
3rd - Adam Wall
HC - Monique Monk
HC - Abby Collison
Novice Modern Expressive Solo 9/10 yrs (C):
1st - Taylah Leung
2nd - Ashlee Mangold
3rd - Tahlia McLennan
HC - Hayley Sherrard
HC - Shenae Johnson
Novice Modern Expressive Solo 9/10 yrs (A):
1st - Abbey Atkins
2nd - Bronte Jackson
3rd - Chelsea Yarad
HC - Ellie Clemensen
Novice Tap Solo 9/10 yrs:
1st - Jasmine Longstaff
2nd - Rosie Laird
3rd - Shenae Johnson
HC - Grace Buttriss
Novice Jazz Solo 9/10 yrs (D):
1st - Bronte Jackson
2nd - Sydnee Tyson
3rd - Heidi Stewart
HC - Abby Collison
Tuesday October 6th, 2009 1.30pm Session – Glasshouse Theatre
Intermediate Jazz Solo 8 yrs/under:
1st - Samara Merrick
2nd - Lainey Elford
3rd - Keely Robinson
HC - Caitlin Leahy
HC - Samantha Skellern
HC - Alicia Coenraad
HC - Kate Binstadt
Intermediate Jazz Improvisation 11/12 yrs:
1st - Romy Milligan
2nd - Riley Holland
3rd - Lily Gibson
HC - Anishah Burnes
HC - Asha Khamis
Intermediate Modern Expressive Solo 8yrs/under & 9/10yrs:
1st - Jordan Martyn
2nd - Alexandra Rose
3rd - Sarah Saad
HC - Alyssa Bignell
HC - Jordan McCarthy
HC - Maddison Waters
Intermediate Classical Solo 8 yrs/under:
1st - Michaela Bone
HC - Samantha Skellern
HC - Layne Grant
HC - Kalani Cross
Intermediate Slow Tap Solo 10 yrs/under:
1st - Ebony Renner
HC - Hannah Davey
HC - Samara Merrick
Intermediate Jazz Solo 11/12 yrs (B):
1st - Lily Gibson
2nd - Lucy McIntosh
3rd - Hayley Coenraad
HC - Kaitlyn Wilkes
HC - Elise Dodds
HC - Archie Callaghan
Intermediate Fast Tap Solo 10 yrs/under:
1st - Ebony Renner
2nd - Tayla Hogno
HC - Samara Merrick
HC - Elizabeth Rose
HC - Hannah Davey
Intermediate Jazz Solo 11/12 yrs (A):
1st - Mikaela Beckett
2nd - Isabelle Brown
3rd - Georgie Walsh
HC - Mikaela Smith
HC - Shaye Whitton
HC – Shari Collison