IF only Tearoha Paki could bottle the winning formula she has found for the group of girls she took to the under-18 NSW Junior State Cup title.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Manly continued their nine-year dominance at State Cup level with a comprehensive 17-2 defeat of Nelson Bay to claim the under-18 girls northern conference title on Sunday.
It continued a remarkable run of success that Paki has had with the side that stretches back to when she first took charge of them as an under-12 team.
“I have never lost a game while I’ve been coaching them,” Paki said.
“Believing in the girls is the secret and making them believe in themselves as well.
"There’s a lot of hard work behind it because when you coach under-12s it’s not easy because they’ve got to understand the game.”
Paki said creating a simple game plan was the key – and then tweaking it as the group became older, stronger and more experienced.
The results on the field suggest it works.
“As a coach you’ve got to come up with some sort of game plan that they all understand; you’ve got to keep it simple,” she said.
But while the game plan was simple and effective, the Sea Eagles coach admitted she made the team train hard behind the scenes.
They had to work for their success.
“I tell them to go out there as if it’s a grand final and I think that’s stored in them now so that’s part of the secret as well,” she said.
“They’re storing information.”
The Manly side eliminated Port Macquarie 13-4 in the semi-finals and Paki said she was impressed with what the Makos had to offer.
“Port Macquarie were a great side,” she said.
“They offered some great stuff towards us and had us going for a little bit, but the game is 30 minutes and our girls stayed in the grind for 30 minutes.
“If other clubs can focus on the whole 30 minutes and not just 10 minutes into the game they’ll be just as successful as us.”
Meanwhile, the Sea Eagles’ under-18 boys went down 9-8 to Central Coast Dolphins in their northern conference grand final.
CHECK OUT MORE OF THE ACTION:
Makos results
Under-10 boys (Pool B) (4W, 2D, 1L)
Defeated Nelson Bay Neptunes 2-0
Defeated Lismore Lizards 14-0
Defeated Central Coast Dolphins 3-0
Defeated by Northern Beaches Renegades 6-0
Drew with Taree Flames 3-all
Drew with Wallsend Wolves 4-all
Defeated Carlingford Cyclones 13-3
Under-10 girls (Pool A) (7W, 0L)
Defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 4-1
Defeated Hornsby Lions 7-1
Defeated Nelson Bay Neptunes 8-0
Defeated Wallsend Wolves 6-0
Defeated Newcastle City Knights 1-0
Defeated Central Coast Dolphins 2-1
Defeated Ballina Bull Sharks 3-0
4.30PM - field 26 vs Manly Sea Eagles
Under-12 boys (Pool B) (4W, 3L)
Defeated Scone Breakers 3-2
Defeated Doyalson Dragons 8-0
Defeated Hornsby Lions 7-2
Defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 6-2
Defeated by Wallsend Wolves 2-1
Defeated by Peninsula Piranhas 4-2
Defeated by Macksville Falcons 5-2
4.30PM - field 4 vs Northern Beaches Renegades
Under-12 girls (Pool C) (2W, 5L)
Defeated by Wallsend Wolves 6-0
Defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 3-1
Defeated by Doyalson Dragons 8-0
Defeated by Nelson Bay Neptunes 3-2
Defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 5-1
Defeated Norths Bears 4-2
Defeated Maitland Redbacks 2-0
Under-14 boys (Pool C) (4W, 3L)
Defeated by Berkeley Vale Panthers 4-2
Defeated Muswellbrook Mambas 13-0
Defeated by Newcastle City Knights 4-1
Defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 6-2
Defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 2-1
Defeated Doyalson Dragons 3-1
Defeated Armidale Bushrangers 8-1
Under-14 girls (Pool D) (4W, 2L)
Defeated Norths Bears 5-1
Defeated Newcastle City Knights 4-2
Defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 6-1
Defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 4-1
Defeated Beresfield Bandits 10-0
Defeated Wallsend Wolves 5-1
Under-16 boys (Pool C) (3W, 1D, 0L)
Defeated Maitland Redbacks 5-2
Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 6-2
Defeated Peninsula Piranhas 4-1
Drew with Nelson Bay Neptunes 5-all
5.30pm - field 14 vs Norths Bears
Under-16 girls (Pool C) (5W, 1L)
Defeated Kyogle Turkeys 10-1
Defeated Singleton Storm 11-0
Defeated Newcastle City Knights 3-1
Defeated Hornsby Lions 4-2
Defeated Forster-Tuncurry Tornadoes 5-0
Defeated by Macksville Falcons 6-1
4.30pm - field 2 vs Northern Beaches Renegades
Under-18 boys (Pool A) (2W, 2D, 0L)
Drew with Nelson Bay Neptunes 3-all
Defeated Forster-Tuncurry Tornadoes 4-2
Drew with Carlingford Cyclones 4-all
Defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 10-0
5pm - field 4 vs Central Coast Dolphins
Under-18 girls (Pool B) (3W, 3L)
Defeated Hornsby Lions 3-0
Defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 6-1
Defeated Maitland Redbacks 10-0
Defeated by Macksville Falcons 8-4
Defeated by Beresfield Bandits 1-0
Defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 3-1
5.30pm - field 2 vs Ryde Eastwood Hawks
Read more:
Temporary road closures:
Tuffins Lane will be closed from 7am until 7pm on Friday February 15, from 7am until 7.30pm on Saturday February 16 and 7am until 4pm on Sunday February 17.
The road closure will be sign-posted to assist traffic detour and control.
A high level of traffic is also expected along Hastings River Drive and Boundary Street during these times resulting in some delays.
Residents are encouraged to plan ahead with their travel requirements around these areas.