The 2019 NSW Junior State Cup is headed for the finals in the northern conference after the completion of day two.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The final eight teams have booked their places for the finals in Wollongong on April 27 and 28 – now it’s a battle of fitness as the affiliates look to win their respective divisions on Sunday.
Day two action started with a few showers, before the clouds cleared and the sun came out, making for humid, testing conditions.
A mammoth 438 teams in total (198 in the south and 240 in the north) will all vie for their spot in the finals – an increase of 81 teams from last year.
- CHECK OUT MORE OF THE ACTION: 2019 Junior State Cup, day 1 | photos
Makos results:
Under-10 boys (Pool B) (4W, 2D, 1L)
Defeated Nelson Bay Neptunes 2-0
Defeated Lismore Lizards 14-0
Defeated Central Coast Dolphins 3-0
Defeated by Northern Beaches Renegades 6-0
Drew with Taree Flames 3-all
Drew with Wallsend Wolves 4-all
Defeated Carlingford Cyclones 13-3
Under-10 girls (Pool A) (7W, 0L)
Defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 4-1
Defeated Hornsby Lions 7-1
Defeated Nelson Bay Neptunes 8-0
Defeated Wallsend Wolves 6-0
Defeated Newcastle City Knights 1-0
Defeated Central Coast Dolphins 2-1
Defeated Ballina Bull Sharks 3-0
4.30PM - field 26 vs Manly Sea Eagles
Under-12 boys (Pool B) (4W, 3L)
Defeated Scone Breakers 3-2
Defeated Doyalson Dragons 8-0
Defeated Hornsby Lions 7-2
Defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 6-2
Defeated by Wallsend Wolves 2-1
Defeated by Peninsula Piranhas 4-2
Defeated by Macksville Falcons 5-2
4.30PM - field 4 vs Northern Beaches Renegades
Under-12 girls (Pool C) (2W, 5L)
Defeated by Wallsend Wolves 6-0
Defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 3-1
Defeated by Doyalson Dragons 8-0
Defeated by Nelson Bay Neptunes 3-2
Defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 5-1
Defeated Norths Bears 4-2
Defeated Maitland Redbacks 2-0
Under-14 boys (Pool C) (4W, 3L)
Defeated by Berkeley Vale Panthers 4-2
Defeated Muswellbrook Mambas 13-0
Defeated by Newcastle City Knights 4-1
Defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 6-2
Defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 2-1
Defeated Doyalson Dragons 3-1
Defeated Armidale Bushrangers 8-1
Under-14 girls (Pool D) (4W, 2L)
Defeated Norths Bears 5-1
Defeated Newcastle City Knights 4-2
Defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 6-1
Defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 4-1
Defeated Beresfield Bandits 10-0
Defeated Wallsend Wolves 5-1
Under-16 boys (Pool C) (3W, 1D, 0L)
Defeated Maitland Redbacks 5-2
Defeated Manly Sea Eagles 6-2
Defeated Peninsula Piranhas 4-1
Drew with Nelson Bay Neptunes 5-all
5.30pm - field 14 vs Norths Bears
Under-16 girls (Pool C) (5W, 1L)
Defeated Kyogle Turkeys 10-1
Defeated Singleton Storm 11-0
Defeated Newcastle City Knights 3-1
Defeated Hornsby Lions 4-2
Defeated Forster-Tuncurry Tornadoes 5-0
Defeated by Macksville Falcons 6-1
4.30pm - field 2 vs Northern Beaches Renegades
Under-18 boys (Pool A) (2W, 2D, 0L)
Drew with Nelson Bay Neptunes 3-all
Defeated Forster-Tuncurry Tornadoes 4-2
Drew with Carlingford Cyclones 4-all
Defeated Ryde Eastwood Hawks 10-0
5pm - field 4 vs Central Coast Dolphins
Under-18 girls (Pool B) (3W, 3L)
Defeated Hornsby Lions 3-0
Defeated Northern Beaches Renegades 6-1
Defeated Maitland Redbacks 10-0
Defeated by Macksville Falcons 8-4
Defeated by Beresfield Bandits 1-0
Defeated by Central Coast Dolphins 3-1
5.30pm - field 2 vs Ryde Eastwood Hawks
Read more:
Temporary road closures:
Tuffins Lane will be closed from 7am until 7pm on Friday February 15, from 7am until 7.30pm on Saturday February 16 and 7am until 4pm on Sunday February 17.
The road closure will be sign-posted to assist traffic detour and control.
A high level of traffic is also expected along Hastings River Drive and Boundary Street during these times resulting in some delays.
Residents are encouraged to plan ahead with their travel requirements around these areas.