FRIDAY – CMNC Lunchtime Concert: Stix and Stonz, percussion and vocals, Glasshouse podium, 12.30pm, free
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Simon Gudgeon: Duck on Clarence, 5pm-8pm, free
Blues & BBQ Festival: Taste test BBQ teams & Food Trucks, Breakwall Tourist Park, 3pm-8pm, free
Rockabilly Hillbillies: The Lounge, Panthers, 7.30pm, free
Alter Ego: Port City Bowling Club, 8pm, free
The Adele & Amy Songbook: Club North Haven, 8pm, $35
Jake Davey & Dustin James: The Tapp, Panthers, 6pm, free
Geoff Jones: The Lounge Room, Short St, 7pm-10pm
Darren Jack: Zebu Bar + Grill, 6pm, free
Arj Barker – Organic: Glasshouse, 8pm, $49.90
Open Mic with Larry Moylan: Lake Cathie Tavern, 8.30pm, free
Roy Rose: Finnian’s Irish Tavern, 8.30pm, free
GH Regional Gallery: Exhibition opening 6pm, Shapeshifters – 3D printing the future; Foliate – Meredith Woolnough; Highlights – selections from Port Macquarie-Hastings Council collection; Both until September 10
SATURDAY – Markets – Foreshore Markets: Westport Park, 8am-1pm; Johns River Country Markets: Co9mmunity Hall & Recreation Reserve, 9am-1.30pm
Orchid Spring Show: Laurieton United Services Club, 10am-4pm
Buffalo Trace BBQ Wars: Breakwall Tourist Park, 9am-4pm, free
Art Exhibition: Ocean Club Resort, Lake Cathie, 10am-3pm
Blues & BBQ Festival: Live bands, food trucks, Town Green wharf end, 10am-6pm, free
Strongman Competition: Panthers Port Macquarie, 10am-4pm, $10
Ryan Penning – Artist Talk: Glasshouse 11am, free
Sprouts Craft for Kids: Glasshouse, $5, 11am, booking essential
Frugal Forest: Meet the artists, Sea Acres Rainforest Centre, 9am-noon, free
Jackson James Duo: The Beach House, 2pm-5pm, free
Craft Spot: Adult art activity, Glasshouse, 1.30pm, $10
Blake O’Connor: Duck on Clarence, 5pm-8pm, free
Bodybuilding Competition: Panthers Port Macquarie, 6pm-10pm, $20
After Party: Panthers Port Macquarie, 10pm-midnight, $20
Alter Ego & Sammy V: The Tapp, Panthers, 6pm, free
Theatre Bites: HSC drama students, Glasshouse, 7pm, $15
Afro Moses: The Lounge, Panthers, 7.30pm, free
Connecting Souls: Bago Tavern, 7.30pm, free
Soundscape: Port City Bowling Club, 8pm, free
The Barfly’s: The Lounge Room, Short St, Port Macquarie, 6.30pm-10.30pm, free
Gotcha Covered: Finnian’s Irish Tavern, 7.30pm, free
SUNDAY – Markets – Art Society: 198 Hastings River Drive, 8am-1pm; Kundabung Hall Poultry and Farmers’ Markets: River Road, 9am-1pm
Orchid Spring Show: Laurieton United Services Club, 10am-3pm
Art Exhibition: Ocean Club Resort, Lake Cathie, 10am-3pm
Jack Titterington: Duck on Clarence, 12.30pm-3.30pm
Geoff Jones: The Beach House, 1.30pm, free
The Barfly’s: The Tapp, Panthers, 2pm, free
Open Mic with Andrew Best: Laurieton Hotel, 2pm, free
TUESDAY - The Musical Project: Presented by Port Macquarie Primary School, 11.30am & 6pm, $12
Real Food Markets: Glasshouse forecourt, 3pm-6pm
WEDNESDAY – Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase: Glasshouse, 7.30pm, $35
Karaoke Night: The Basement, Panthers, 8pm, free
THURSDAY – Markets - Kendall Bazaar and The Meeting Place: Kendall Community Centre, 9am-2pm
Town & Mark Spence: Girls Night Out, The Tapp, Panthers, 6pm, free
Yamato – The Drummers of Japan: Glasshouse, 7.30pm, $45-$55