Greater Port Macquarie - Theatre, markets, concerts - what's on

FRIDAY – CMNC Lunchtime Concert: Stix and Stonz, percussion and vocals, Glasshouse podium, 12.30pm, free 

Simon Gudgeon: Duck on Clarence, 5pm-8pm, free

Groovy: Percussion trio Stix and Stonz play on the podium at Glasshouse, Friday, noon thanks to the Conservatorium Mid North Coast.

Groovy: Percussion trio Stix and Stonz play on the podium at Glasshouse, Friday, noon thanks to the Conservatorium Mid North Coast.

Blues & BBQ Festival: Taste test BBQ teams & Food Trucks, Breakwall Tourist Park, 3pm-8pm, free

Rockabilly Hillbillies: The Lounge, Panthers, 7.30pm, free

Alter Ego: Port City Bowling Club, 8pm, free

The Adele & Amy Songbook: Club North Haven, 8pm, $35

Jake Davey & Dustin James: The Tapp, Panthers, 6pm, free

Geoff Jones: The Lounge Room, Short St, 7pm-10pm

Darren Jack: Zebu Bar + Grill, 6pm, free

Arj Barker – Organic: Glasshouse, 8pm, $49.90

Open Mic with Larry Moylan: Lake Cathie Tavern, 8.30pm, free

Roy Rose: Finnian’s Irish Tavern, 8.30pm, free

GH Regional Gallery: Exhibition opening 6pm, Shapeshifters – 3D printing the future; Foliate – Meredith Woolnough; Highlights – selections from Port Macquarie-Hastings Council collection; Both until September 10

SATURDAY – Markets – Foreshore Markets: Westport Park, 8am-1pm; Johns River Country Markets: Co9mmunity Hall & Recreation Reserve, 9am-1.30pm

Orchid Spring Show: Laurieton United Services Club, 10am-4pm

Buffalo Trace BBQ Wars: Breakwall Tourist Park, 9am-4pm, free

Art Exhibition: Ocean Club Resort, Lake Cathie, 10am-3pm

Blues & BBQ Festival: Live bands, food trucks, Town Green wharf end, 10am-6pm, free

Strongman Competition: Panthers Port Macquarie, 10am-4pm, $10

Ryan Penning – Artist Talk: Glasshouse 11am, free

Sprouts Craft for Kids: Glasshouse, $5, 11am, booking essential

Frugal Forest: Meet the artists, Sea Acres Rainforest Centre, 9am-noon, free

Jackson James Duo: The Beach House, 2pm-5pm, free

Craft Spot: Adult art activity, Glasshouse, 1.30pm, $10

Blake O’Connor: Duck on Clarence, 5pm-8pm, free

Bodybuilding Competition: Panthers Port Macquarie, 6pm-10pm, $20

After Party: Panthers Port Macquarie, 10pm-midnight, $20 

Alter Ego & Sammy V: The Tapp, Panthers, 6pm, free

Theatre Bites: HSC drama students, Glasshouse, 7pm, $15

Afro Moses: The Lounge, Panthers, 7.30pm, free

Connecting Souls: Bago Tavern, 7.30pm, free

Soundscape: Port City Bowling Club, 8pm, free

The Barfly’s: The Lounge Room, Short St, Port Macquarie, 6.30pm-10.30pm, free

Gotcha Covered: Finnian’s Irish Tavern, 7.30pm, free

​SUNDAY – Markets – Art Society: 198 Hastings River Drive, 8am-1pm; Kundabung Hall Poultry and Farmers’ Markets: River Road, 9am-1pm

Orchid Spring Show: Laurieton United Services Club, 10am-3pm

Art Exhibition: Ocean Club Resort, Lake Cathie, 10am-3pm

Jack Titterington: Duck on Clarence, 12.30pm-3.30pm

Geoff Jones: The Beach House, 1.30pm, free

The Barfly’s: The Tapp, Panthers, 2pm, free

Open Mic with Andrew Best: Laurieton Hotel, 2pm, free

TUESDAY - The Musical Project: Presented by Port Macquarie Primary School, 11.30am & 6pm, $12

Real Food Markets: Glasshouse forecourt, 3pm-6pm

WEDNESDAY – Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase: Glasshouse, 7.30pm, $35

Karaoke Night: The Basement, Panthers, 8pm, free

THURSDAY – Markets - Kendall Bazaar and The Meeting Place: Kendall Community Centre, 9am-2pm

Town & Mark Spence: Girls Night Out, The Tapp, Panthers, 6pm, free

Yamato – The Drummers of Japan: Glasshouse, 7.30pm, $45-$55

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop